DTE Trading Inc. Customer Privacy Policy

Effective date: 10/08/2020

DTE Trading Inc. takes your privacy very seriously. DTE Trading Inc. does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers. DTE Trading Inc.’s Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by DTE Trading Inc. anytime you interact with DTE Trading Inc., such as when you visit our website, when you purchase our products, or when you call our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at DTE Trading Inc., and we go to great lengths to protect it. By using this website or submitting information to us you agree that we may use and disclose your information according to the terms of this privacy policy.

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service, to expand our product selection and to grow our business. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

What information we collect and how we may use it

You are welcome to visit our website anonymously.  We do collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, when you interact with DTE Trading Inc. by making a purchase, signing up for our newsletter, contacting our customer service or otherwise, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences, your location, your credit card and shipping information and information about the DTE Trading Inc. products you are purchasing or you own, such as their date of purchase; and information relating to a support or service issue.

We may use personal information to provide products that you have requested as well as to develop new products and monitor quality control, handle customer support, and analyzing the performance of our products and customer experiences to make improvements.  We may use your information to respond to your inquiries, provide relevant information and targeted advertising to you. We may also use information that we collect to complete transactions you request, for auditing, research, and analysis purposes, and to improve DTE Trading Inc.’s products.

We also automatically collect technical information about your device when you visit our website including through log files, cookies and other technologies described below.

When we disclose your information

To help us provide superior service we may disclose your personal information as described in this privacy policy.  Your personal information may be shared with legal entities within the DTE Trading Inc. group globally who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with DTE Trading Inc.’s privacy policy. We may share your information if you request or authorize it and to help complete transactions for you.  We engage service providers, agents, professional services providers and outside vendors and may provide information to them so they can provide services on our behalf such as data analytics, marketing assistance, customer service, order fulfilment, accounting and compliance.  At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information to respond to regulations, governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas and to enforce or protect our and others’ rights, property or safety. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.  Finally, in the event we are involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the transaction closes. We may share or disclose non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personally identifiable information with third parties or affiliates without restriction.

How we protect your personal information

DTE Trading Inc. takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser like Safari. Integrity of your personal information

DTE Trading Inc. has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. To make sure your personal information is secure; we communicate these guidelines to DTE Trading Inc. employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company. Naturally, you always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided.

Cookies and other technologies

As is standard practice on many websites, DTE Trading Inc.’s website uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. And we use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us. Further general information about cookies and how they work is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you with a greeting the next time you visit the DTE Trading Inc. Store. Information such as your country and language — and if you’re an educator, your school — helps us provide a more useful online shopping experience.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this technical information to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. DTE Trading Inc. will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

In some of our email messages we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the DTE Trading Inc. website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

In addition we use pixel tags — tiny graphic images — to tell us what parts of our website customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our site.

Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read. And they tell us whether emails have been opened to ensure that we’re sending only messages that are of interest to our customers. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a customer.

We allow selected third parties to place cookies through our website to provide us with better insights into the use of the website or user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you.  These third parties may collect information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website. We may also permit third party service providers to place cookies through our Site to perform analytic or marketing functions.   We do not control the use of such third party cookies or the resulting information and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

We do not use technology that recognizes a “do-not-track” signal from your web browser.   

Children’s Privacy.

This Site is not designed nor intended to be attractive to use by children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under 13 please do not submit any information to us.

How we store your information

We store the information we collect in a secure database located in Los Angeles, California, in the United States. If you are located outside the United States in other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

By using our website or providing information to us you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this privacy policy.

Access to your information and your choices

You can update information you have provided us by contacting us by email or in writing at the address below

You can unsubscribe from promotional email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications. You may not opt out of transactional communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the website, technical and security notices).

You can choose to reject or limit cookies by adjusting your browser settings, but doing so may cause some features or sections of the website may not function properly or at all.  To learn more about Interest-Based Advertising or to opt-out of this type of advertising by those third parties that are members of self-regulatory programs such as the Network Advertising Initiative, please visit the NAI’s website (www.networkadvertising.org) which will allow you to opt out of Interest-Based Advertising by one, or all, NAI members.

Your mobile device lets you choose how and whether your precise location and other data is shared with us.  To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by your device or software provider.

Notice to International Visitors

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under Australia’s Data Protection Act 1998 or the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.. A small fee will be payable.

Notice to California Visitors

DTE Trading Inc. is not currently required to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).  When we are we will post a CCPA notice here

Your California Privacy Rights.  We do not share your personal information with others for their direct marketing use. 

Notice to Nevada Visitors

We do not transfer personal information for monetary consideration.  If you would like to tell us not to sell your information in the future please email us at hello@dippindaisys.com  with your name, postal address, telephone number and email address with “Nevada do not sell” in the subject line.

Links to other sites

We may permit others to link to this website or to post a link to their site on ours.  We do not endorse these sites and are not responsible for other sites or their privacy practices.   Please read their privacy policies before submitting information.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time and if we do, we will post any changes on this page with an updated Effective Date. If you continue to use our website after those changes are in effect, you agree to the new policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.

Contacting us

This website is owned and operated by DTE Trading Inc.  You can contact us by writing to us: ATTN: Ecommerce, 2250 E. 52nds Street, Vernon CA 90058, calling us at (626) 782-7620 or emailing us at hello@dippindaisys.com

 

You have successfully subscribed!